Surnames I’ve Researched

This is exclusively a list of the direct ancestors of Robert Adams & Elizabeth Whitfield. Family names linked by marriage to these ancestors are not included here:

Adam, Adams, Alderwood, Beeby, Blow, Bowden, Brown, Boyd, Campbell, Childs, Clayden, Chipperfield, Doggart, Duthie, Edwards, Elliott, Fowler, Fyfe, Gilmore, Godfrey, Goff, Graham, Haywood, Holborn, Holmes, Hunter, Ingram, Kendall, Kipling, Kyle, Lewis, Lowe, Marchant, McAllister, McArthur, McCallum, McFarlane, McGeachie, McIntyre, Miller, Monk, Montgomery, Newland, Pape, Rumble, Scrivener, Selby, Snook, Stevenson, Stobo, Walker, White, Whitfield, Williams, Williamson,

Below is a list of direct ancestors of Robert Adams & Elizabeth Whitfield & in Britain & Australia.

NAME (Alphabetical order) LOCATIONS DATES
Arthur ADAM Newcastle NSW; Bathurst; Maitland; Goulburn 1876-1939
Gladys ADAM Maitland NSW; Goulburn; Earlwood, Epping & Marsfield, Sydney 1910-
John ADAM Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland 1750s-?
Thomas ADAM Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland 1787-1865
Thomas ADAM Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland; Bathurst; Lake Macquarie; Newcastle; Raymond Terrace 1819-1904
William ADAM Newcastle NSW 1846-1937
Albert ADAMS Duck Creek, Alstonville; Broadwater; Condong; Nausori, Fiji, Condong; Tweed Heads 1881-1960
Ann ADAMS Badsworth, Yorkshire 1745-?
David ADAMS Ramelton, Donegal, Ireland
John ADAMS Ramelton, Donegal, Ireland; Cambewarra, Shoalhaven; Duck Creek, Alstonville; Broadwater 1834-1904
John ADAMS Nausori, Fiji, Condong; Murwillumbah; Tweed Heads 1917-2001
Robert ADAMS Badsworth, Yorkshire
William ADAMS Ramelton, Donegal, Ireland; Cambewarra, Shoalhaven; Duck Creek, Alstonville; Woodburn 1800-1886
Sarah AITKEN Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland c.1768-1840s
Jane ALDERWOOD Wiltshire, England 1762-1827
Thomas ALDERWOOD Wiltshire, England
Frances BAINES Great Dunmow & Clavering, Essex, England
Mary BEEBY Wetheral & Cumwhitton, Cumberland; Seaton, Cumberland, England 1812-1854
Richard BEEBY Wetheral & Cumwhitton, Cumberland 1781-?
John BLOW Milltown, County Monaghan, Ireland, Wollongong; Foxground 1796-1878
Mary Ann BLOW Dapto; Cambewarra, Shoalhaven; Duck Creek, Alstonville; Broadwater; Ballina; Paddington 1841-1929
Thomas BLOW Milltown, County Monaghan, Ireland
William BLOW Milltown, county Monaghan, Ireland, Wollongong; ‘Avondale’ Dapto 1817-1856
Job BOWDEN Benenden, Kent, England 1740-1791
Rebecca BOWDEN Benenden, Kent, England; Sydney; Lake Macquarie; Newcastle; Raymond Terrace 1821-1902
William BOWDEN Benenden, Kent, England 1774-1833
William BOWDEN Benenden, Kent, England; Sydney; Lake Macquarie; Newcastle; Raymond Terrace 1819-1899
Jane BOYD Milltown, County Monaghan, Ireland
Jane BROWN Sunderland, Durham, England; South Melbourne 1821-1903
Thomas BROWN Scotland; Monkwearmouth/Sunderland, Durham 1781-?
Archibald CAMPBELL Dromore, Co. Tyrone, Ireland; Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland; Glen Lyon; Dawson Valley; Tenterfield 1829-1916
Grace CAMPBELL Bryans Gap, Tenterfield; Murwillumbah 1895-1947
Hugh Gilmore CAMPBELL Glen Lyon; Dawson Valley; Bryans Gap, Tenterfield; Murwillumbah; Guildford 1861-1946
Hugh CAMPBELL Dromore, Co. Tyrone, Ireland; Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland; Glen Lyon; Bryans Gap Tenterfield 1800-1884
Edmund CHILDS Military Service; Newtownards, Co.Down, Ireland
Edward CHILDS Brisbane; Sydney; Campbelltown; Mittagong; Penrith; Rydal; Bathurst;Newtown; Marrickville 1849-1925
Ida CHILDS Bathurst; Newtown; Junee; Marrickville; Earlwood 1884-1968
Hugh CHILDS Newtownards, Co.Down, Ireland; Brisbane; Sydney; Campbelltown; Douglas Park; Mittagong; Newtown 1823-1898
Joseph CHIPPERFIELD Clavering, Essex, England 1712-1773
Thomas CHIPPERFIELD Clavering, Essex, England c.1670-1750
Sarah CHIPPERFIELD Clavering, Essex, England 1731-1812
Susannah CLAYDEN Clavering, Essex, England 1767-1851
John CLAYTON Brent Pelham, Essex; Clavering, Essex, England 1727-1805
David DOGGART Newtownards, Co.Down, Ireland ?-1868
Margaret Jane DOGGART Newtownards, Co.Down, Ireland; Brisbane; Sydney; Campbelltown; Douglas Park; Mittagong; Newtown 1823-1876
Barclay Alexander DUTHIE Sunderland, Durham, England; South Melbourne; Nausori, Fiji 1849-1909
Edith DUTHIE Nausori, Fiji, Condong; Tweed Heads 1892-1975
Findlay DUTHIE Aberdeen, Scotland; Sunderland, Durham, England; South Melbourne 1816-c.1873
John DUTHIE Aberdeen, Scotland 1756-1822
John DUTHIE Stonehaven, Kircardineshire, Scotland, Aberdeen, Scotland 1781-1840s?
Benjamin EDWARDS Bradford-on-Avon,Wiltshire, England; Clifton, Bristol; Lynch’s Creek, Kyogle; Gundurimbah 1829-1890
Benjamin EDWARDS Devizes, Wiltshire; Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire 1800-1868
Joseph EDWARDS Devizes Wiltshire 1710-1781
Louisa EDWARDS Richmond River; Gundurimbah; Wyrallah; Sydney 1831-1910
Thomas EDWARDS Devizes Wiltshire; Malster, Wiltshire ?- 1703
Thomas EDWARDS Devizes Wiltshire ?- c.1735
Mary ELLIOTT Co. Tyrone, Ireland; Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland; Glen Lyon; Dawson Valley 1826-1866
Ann ELLIOTT Salisbury, Wiltshire 1798-?
Thomas ELLYET Salisbury, Wiltshire 1772-1836
Henry FOWLER Harewood, Yorkshire, England; London; South Melbourne 1827-1917
James FOWLER Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire 1746-?
John FOWLER Thorpe Audlin; Badsworth, Yorkshire; military service Spain, France, Ireland; Harewood, Yorkshire 1784-c.1858
John FOWLER Badsworth, Yorkshire 1719-?
Margaret Emma Appleton FOWLER Born at sea, South Melbourne; Nausori, Fiji 1857-1919
Bathia FYFE Aberdeen, Scotland 1756-?
John GAMBLE Devizes Wiltshire c.1705-?
Eleanor GAMBLE Devizes Wiltshire 1730-1795
Anne GILLIES Clachan of Glenareul, Kilmoden, Argyllshire, Scotland
Ellen GILMORE Dromore, Co. Tyrone, Ireland; Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland; Glen Lyon; Bryans Gap Tenterfield 1808-1876
John GILMORE Dromore
Elizabeth GODFREY Rolvenden, Kent, England; Sydney 1798-1838
Frances GODFREY Benenden, Kent, England 1776-1824
Jane GOFF Milltown, County Monaghan, Ireland c. 1770-?
Jane GRAHAM Wetheral, Cumberland
Jane HANN Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England 1764-?
Elizabeth HINKLY Benenden, Kent, England 1730-?
Thomas HINKLY Benenden, Kent, England
Lydia HOLBURN Bradford, Wiltshire; Devizes, Wiltshire 1803-1881
Thomas HOLBURN Limpley Stoke, Wiltshire
John HOLBURN Freshford, Wiltshire 1735-1813
Elizabeth HOLMES Willoughby with Sloopby, Lincolnshire, Old Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire 1779-1825
Emily HOLMES Hexham; San Francisco, California USA; Tarro; Newcastle 1846-1926
Thomas HOLMES Stourton Caudle, Dorset, England ?-1870s
Thomas HOLMES Stourton Caudle, Dorset, England; Hexham; San Francisco, California USA; Tarro; Newcastle 1807-1871
Robert HOLMES Old Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire 1750-?
Mary HUNTER ? West Farleigh, Kent, Ireland / Leck, Co. Domegal, Ireland
Mary INGRAM Newtownards, County Down, Ireland
George KENDALL Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England 1762-?
John KENDALL Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England 1723-1801
John KENDALL Bishops Caundle, Dorset 1790-1871
Jane KENDALL Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England; Hexham; San Francisco, California USA; Tarro; Newcastle 1812-1854
Edward KIPLING Houghton le Spring, Durham, Monkwearmouth/Sunderland, Durham 1745-?
Jane KIPLING Monkwearmouth, Durham 1787-?
Sisley KNIGHT Devizes, Wiltshire ?-1758
Jennett KYLE Broughshane, County Antrim
Ann LAKE Devizes, Wiltshire
Catherine LEWIS Llanfwrog, Denbighshire, Wales; Sydney; Neutral Bay 1832-1872
John LEWIS Llanfwrog, Denbighshire, Wales
Thomas LEWIS Llanfwrog, Denbighshire, Wales; Port Macquarie 1806-1847
Mary Ann LOWE Stepney, London; Bermondsey, London 1800-?
Jeanette McALLISTER Glen Lyon; Mole Creek, Tenterfield; Bryans Gap, Tenterfield; Murwillumbah; Guildford 1864-1946
John McALLISTER Ballymena, County Antrim; Glen Lyon; Mole Creek, Tenterfield 1835-1874
Charles McALLISTER Broughshane, Co. Antrim, Ireland
Ann Douglas McARTHUR Luss, Dumbarton, Scotland; Glasgow; Sydney; Mittagong 1820-1904
Archibald McCALLUM Clachan of Glendareul, Kilmoden, Argyllshire, Scotland
Hector McCALLUM Kilmoden, Argyll, Scotland, Halfton, Dunoon, Argyllshire; Ardgowan; Rothesay, Isle of Bute; Glasgow 1777-1852
John McCALLUM Halfton, Dunoon, Argyllshire; Ardgowan; Rothesay, Isle of Bute; Glasgow; Sydney; Mittagong 1814-1887
Mary Ann McCALLUM Glasgow, Renfrewshire, Scotland; Sydney; Mittagong; Earlwood 1854-1943
Jane McCRACKEN Dromore, Co. Antrim, Ireland
Margaret McDONALD Lochgoilhead, Argyllshire, Scotland
Duncan MacFARLANE Lochgoilhead, Argyllshire, Scotland
Margaret MacFARLANE Lochgoilhead; Kilmoden; Halfton & Dunoon, Argyllshire; Ardgowan; Rothesay, Isle of Bute; Glasgow 1785-?
Mary Ann McINTYRE Ramelton, Donegal, Ireland; Cambewarra, Shoalhaven c.1800-1870
Ann MILLARD Freshford, Wiltshire, England
Catherine MILLER Leck County Donegal; Wollongong; ‘Avondale’ Dapto; Camden 1819-1911
John MILLER West Farleigh, Kent, Ireland 1722-?
Joshua MILLER Leck County Donegal, Ireland
Mary MILLER Leck County Donegal; ‘Spring Hill’ Wollongong c.1800-1869
Samuel MILLER Leck County Donegal; ‘Spring Hill’ Wollongong 1798-1861
Henery MONK Clavering, Essex, England 1726-?
John MONK Langley & Clavering, Essex, England 1767-1840
Susannah MONK Clavering, Essex, England 1798-1845
Jane MONTGOMERY Dundonald, Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland; Hexham; Newcastle; Bathurst; Maitland; Goulburn 1878-1966
John MONTGOMERY Londonderry, Ireland; Hexham; Newcastle 1844-1899
John NEWLAND Clavering, Essex, England
Leah NEWLAND Clavering, Essex, England; Liverpool; Redfern; Prospect; Fairfield 1829-1915
Robert NEWLAND Clavering & Anstey, Essex, England 1790-1861
Mary Ann PAPE Horncastle, Lincolnshire; London; South Melbourne 1820-1902
George PAPE Old Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire 1771-1833
George PAPE Old Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire, England; London; South Melbourne 1806-1887
Elizabeth ROBINSON Newtownards, County Down, Ireland
Elizabeth RODDHAM Haltwhistle, Northumberland, England 1733-1795
John RUMBALL Clavering, Essex, England ?-1832
Catherine RUMBLE Clavering, Essex, England; Prospect; Fairfield; Penrith; Rydal; Bathurst;Newtown; Marrickville 1853-1919
John RUMBLE Clavering, Essex, England; Liverpool 1823-1858
Thomas RUMBLE Clavering, Essex, England; Newtown; St Peters 1794-1863
Jane SALMON Clavering, Essex, England 1673-1733
Charles SCRIVENER Wyrallah; Murwillumbah; Guildford, Summer Hill 1891-1965
Edward SCRIVENER London, England; Sydney; Neutral Bay; Redfern; Macdonaldtown 1834-1905
Ethel SCRIVENER Murwillumbah; Guildford; Bundaberg; Tweed Heads 1920-
Frederick SCRIVENER Sydney; Neutral Bay; Gundurimbah; Wyrallah 1854-1932
Job SCRIVENER Cosgrove, Northamptonshire, London, Saffron Waldon, & Halstead, Essex, Stepney & New Cross London 1795-1862
Mary SELBY Haltwhistle, Northumberland, England 1769-1841
James SEMPLE Irvine, Atyrshire, Scotland
Mary SEMPLE Irvine, Atyrshire, Scotland
Edward SHARP Compton Abbas, Shroton (Iwerne Courtney) & Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England
Elizabeth SHARP Shroton (Iwerne Courtney) & Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England 1792-1876
Jean SHARP Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
James SNOOK Salisbury, Wiltshire ?-1835
Louisa SNOOK Salisbury, Wiltshire, England; Clifton, Bristol; Lynch’s Creek, Kyogle; Gundurimbah 1831-1910
Sarah STEVENSON Kilwinning, Dalry & Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland; Hexham; Newcastle 1847-1919
Mary STEWART Leck, Co. Donegal, Ireland
Sarah STEVENSON Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland 1847-1919
David STEVENSON Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland 1806-1850s
Andrew STOBO Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland 1764-1846
Sarah STOBO Irvine, Atyrshire, Scotland 1807-?
John STOBOW Irvine, Atyrshire, Scotland 1729-1784
Elizabeth STREET Devizes Wiltshire
Thomas STREET m. Devizes, Wiltshire ?-1709
Grace THOMPSON Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
ELizabeth THRIFT Rolvenden, Kent, England
John THRIFT Kent, England
William THRIFT Kent, England
Andrew WALKER Military Service; Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
Helen WALKER Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland 1788-1871
Jennett WHITE Broughshane, County Antrim; Glen Lyon; Mole Creek, Tenterfield 1834-1908
Robert WHITE Broughshane, County Antrim
Edward WHITFIELD Northumberland, England 1685-?
John WHITFIELD Northumberland, England 1636-?
John WHITFIELD Northumberland, England 1660-?
John WHITFIELD Haltwhistle, Northumberland, England; Seaton, Workington, Cumberland, England 1807-1861
John WHITFIELD Brisbane; Port Curtis (Gladstone); Glebe; Mittagong; Sydney; Junee; Marrickville; Earlwood 1882-1944
John Edward WHITFIELD Marrickville; War Service; Earlwood; Epping 1913-1989
Joseph WHITFIELD Haltwhistle, Northumberland, England 1723-?
Joseph WHITFIELD Haltwhistle, Northumberland, England 1770-1840
William WHITFIELD Seaton, Workington, Cumberland, England; Brisbane; Gladstone; Glebe; Hull, Yorkshire, England 1851-1894
Elizabeth WIGHAM Northumberland, England 1687-1761
Elizabeth WILLIAMS Sturminster-Newton & Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England
Elizabeth WILLIAMS Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales; Port Macquarie 1808-?
Richard WILLIAMS Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
Mary WILLIAMSON Boston, Lincolnshire, England; Horncastle, Lincolnshire; London: South Melbourne 1808-1868
Ann WOODFORD Salisbury, Wiltshire 1775-1801
Ann WRIGHT Northumberland, England 1670-1730
Elizabeth YOUNG Benenden, Kent, England 1775-1841
Elizabeth YOUNG Compton Abbas, Dorset, England
Francis YOUNG Benenden, Kent, England